R.A.C.E., Chico, California
Next Race: No upcoming races

2012 Tour de Chico

June 30th - July 22nd

June 30 – July 22

Every R.A.C.E. Event from June 30th through July 22nd will count towards the 2012 Tour de Chico - in honor of this year's Tour de France(taking place June 30th to July 22nd). Points will be awarded, as usual, at every event.....and every event will count towards the 2012 Tour de Chico Series - in addition to the various other Series Events going on. The riders with the most points in their respective Categories will win the 2012 Tour de Chico Series.


Categories include:

Category "A" - Advanced & Intermediate Riders

Category "B" - Intermediate & Novice Riders

Category "C" - Novice and Newer Riders

Women's Category

Masters 50+ Category

Juniors Category(Under the age of 16).

Races in this Series will include ALL of the R.A.C.E. events going on during this time period. These will include:

Criteriums
Hill Climb Time Trials
Flat Time Trials
Road Races
Circuit Races
Short-Track Races
Mountain Bike XC Races
Hill Road Races
Sprint Competitions
Omniums
and more. 

Races
NameDateTimeDistanceElevation
Messilla Valley Circuit RaceSunday, July 229:00 AM35.3 mi3,000 ft
The Saturday Night "Sprints"!Saturday, July 218:00 PM0.1 mi
The Butte City Road RaceSaturday, July 219:00 AM36.0 mi120 ft
The 60-Minute Crit!!!Friday, July 206:00 PM1.0 mi23 ft
The River Road 16-Mile Time TrialThursday, July 196:00 PM16.0 mi90 ft
The Cohasset Narrows Road RaceThursday, July 196:00 AM7.0 mi1,500 ft
The North Rim Mountain Bike RaceWednesday, July 186:00 PM8.0 mi1,500 ft
DOUBLE POINT Humboldt Road Race - 6:00AMWednesday, July 186:00 AM3.4 mi764 ft
The Tuesday Night Chico Airport CriteriumTuesday, July 176:00 PM1.0 mi23 ft
The Bidwell Forest Short-Track Mountain Bike RaceMonday, July 166:00 PM1.1 mi40 ft
The Garland Road RaceSunday, July 158:00 AM16.0 mi3,200 ft
The Aguas Frias Road RaceSaturday, July 149:00 AM33.0 mi112 ft
The Friday "Prime Every Lap" Criterium!Friday, July 136:00 PM1.0 mi23 ft
Aguas Frias 10-Mile Time TrialThursday, July 126:00 PM10.0 mi43 ft
The Cohasset Narrows Road RaceThursday, July 126:00 AM7.0 mi1,500 ft
"Night Track" - Short-Track Mountain Bike Race!Wednesday, July 118:00 PM1.1 mi40 ft
The Humboldt Road Race - 6:00AMWednesday, July 116:00 AM3.4 mi764 ft
The Tuesday Night Chico Airport CriteriumTuesday, July 106:00 PM1.0 mi23 ft
The Bidwell Forest Short-Track Mountain Bike RaceMonday, July 96:00 PM1.1 mi40 ft
Coal Canyon Circuit RaceSunday, July 89:00 AM35.5 mi1,770 ft
The Oro-Chico 15-Mile Time TrialSaturday, July 72:00 PM15.0 mi79 ft
The Clark Road RaceSaturday, July 79:00 AM34.0 mi3,000 ft
The Friday Night Chico Airport CriteriumFriday, July 66:00 PM1.0 mi23 ft
The Chico Sprint CompetitionThursday, July 58:00 PM0.1 mi
River Road 10-Mile Time TrialThursday, July 56:00 PM10.0 mi70 ft
DOUBLE POINT Humboldt Road Race - 6:00AMWednesday, July 46:00 AM3.4 mi764 ft
Tuesday Night Double-Point Airport CriteriumTuesday, July 36:00 PM1.0 mi23 ft
The Bidwell Forest Short-Track Mountain Bike RaceMonday, July 26:00 PM1.1 mi40 ft
Results

A Group Results

RiderTotal Points# RacesAvg. PointsAvg. Place
Corey Duren #085304743.41
Kris Blee #003293836.63
Jeff Galland #298290648.31
Luke Wentland #004271554.22
Daniel Green #056240380.02
Doug Weseman #086209452.32
David Albrecht #176174443.53
Brennan Percy #138133344.32
Garrett Marking #005124341.31
Hyland Fisher #239118429.52
Mike Castaldo #08991245.54
Michael Lee #00790422.53
Josh Rowe #04589329.71
Barry DeWitt #09175237.53
Jason Berry #22162231.03
Nicholas Louis #18759159.06
Brian Larson #33559229.53
Matt Watson #32353153.01
Brad Foster #09050150.03
David Klein #09849149.02
Jordan Colby #08749149.01
Kevin Speacht #30748148.01
Jim Roberts #08348148.04
Mike Thorpe #13942142.07
Scott Heather #13339139.02
Luke Buell #31939139.02
James Plummer #34139139.02
Zac Baptiste #35437137.03
Alex Blease #35021121.04
Greg Watkins #09320120.04
Steven Clipperton #33920120.01
Jeff Ochs #13119119.02

B Group Results

RiderTotal Points# RacesAvg. PointsAvg. Place
Jeff Ochs #131301560.22
Chris Marking #014184536.82
Preben Nielsen #168159353.02
David Klein #098155438.82
Daniel Lovik #267148624.72
Geno Gruber #167128525.63
Colin Moakley #046108254.02
Gary Speer #09490245.01
Greg Gallup #33285421.32
Evan Billman #13078239.01
Rick Carhart #05576325.34
Matt Roberts #05370235.01
Tom Embree #01263163.01
Jose Sanchez #34556228.02
Joey Ayon #19651151.02
Kirk Chambers #10949224.51
Sean Fischer #03947223.53
Ed Okray #35144144.01
Brian Holt #20743143.01
Lau Ackerman #04443143.01
Mark Miller #35737137.03
Erik Lambert #33436136.05
Larry Martinez #35535135.04
Steve Chollet #13535135.02
Alex Torres #35633133.05
Brandon Mascarenas #24133133.02
Matthew Carlson #10332216.02
Jared Kaye #03231215.55
Creighton Gruber #21331215.56
Ian Kirk #31123123.01
Samuel Bransky #35321121.02
Andy Grayson #06820120.01
Mark Hoover #31319119.02
Justin Halze #35217117.05
Dax Downey #33315115.04
Steven Lemos #17115115.02
Chris Iufer #00113113.07
Matthew Timoszyk #34013113.03
Karl Weinreich #360717.08

C Group Results

RiderTotal Points# RacesAvg. PointsAvg. Place
Dave Clavey #17595423.81
Ernesto Flores #18589422.32
Mary Michael #29263163.01
Kirby White #25563163.01
Joe Sanders #34849149.02
Skip Lees #06915115.02
Doug Conrad #03110110.01

Juniors Results

RiderTotal Points# RacesAvg. PointsAvg. Place
Caden Crumm #189343749.01
Creighton Gruber #213235547.01
Dutch Wentland #183212453.02
Dominic Wentland #184138434.53
Jason Carhart #23289244.52
Erik Lambert #33484184.01
Zach Green #23670170.04
Brennen Weigert #28464164.03
Josue Sanchez #34360230.02
Olivia Blee #19156228.02
Sean Moakley #36330130.03
Eli Hoover #27523123.01
Keeleigh Chollet #22022122.06

Women's Group Results

RiderTotal Points# RacesAvg. PointsAvg. Place
Heather Millar #304310744.32
Teresa Kludt #017187446.81
Romy Adegeest #359180360.01
Doni Carter #105136527.21
Deanna Wentland #120114338.01
Mindy McPherson #111110255.02
Reene Fiack #28973324.33
Kate Cavell #24369234.59
Amanda Phelps #33666233.01
Joanne Gilchrist #14763163.01
Forough Molina #29759319.74
Annelies Farmer #34659159.02
Janine Rood #10854154.02
Kristen Schonauer #10747223.53
Kathy Walter #03845411.32
Kari Forbes #21643143.01
Leslie Clavey #15443221.52
Sandra Barton #17241141.06
Megan Murphy #29039139.07
Lupe Sanchez #34239139.02
Erin Edwards #15735217.54
Darlene Henderson #15335217.53
Jennifer Haffner #26235135.09
Helen Wheeler #15533216.55
Christine Bergman #14831131.011
Diann Harger #04829129.012
Ellen Blee #02229214.53
Kim Lange #22425125.013
Katie Boerner #24224124.02
Noelle Mascarenas #06223123.014
Tammie Watkins #15922122.03
Barb Cross #33021121.015
Nicole Bateman #29119119.016
Margaret Jones #36217117.03
Olivia Blee #19115115.04
Sue Kamrar #33814114.03
Jamie Batha #358818.02
Lori Phillips #106515.01

Masters 50+ Results

RiderTotal Points# RacesAvg. PointsAvg. Place
Byron Fountain #0295511634.42
Ryan Hiner #026331936.82
Steve Gibson #253304743.42
Nelson Frink #099251462.81
Mike Trowbridge #100203450.82
Michael Crumm #169182536.43
Bob Millar #250181725.94
Gary Fowler #074142347.32
Dave Steindorf #349141270.52
Tom Tucker #024112618.71
Adam Tischler #1801101110.01
Walt Schafer #027108336.04
Tony Mainz #17884328.02
Phil Weintraub #07081240.54
Gary Manwill #27769234.53
Ray Bransky #14962231.02
Jim Greenlee #33750412.51
Lee Altier #23147411.82
Steve Kodad #30945145.04
Dan Dominguez #34743143.05
Bill Bergman #15139139.07
Dave Nott #34437137.03
Mike Ruffner #12336218.02
Bill Brent #15028128.04
Steve Twist #36124124.06
Jim Compston #33118118.05
Jim Mensching #0281527.54
Hal Tacker #06313113.03